ENDEAVOR GREECE
PRIVACY STATEMENT

At Endeavor we care about the protection of your personal data and wish to remain open and transparent about how they are processed.

To that end, we have created this Personal Data Protection Policy, in which we explain, how we process and protect the personal data we receive through the contact form that can be found in our website www.endeavor.org.gr and through our platform named Workintech.gr.

Controller

The Greek company named “ENDEAVOR GREECE CIVIL LAW NON-PROFIT COMPANY” (hereinafter referred to as “Endeavor”) is the controller of your personal data under applicable law.

Please note, that third parties, namely companies belonging to the Endeavor network, to which Endeavor may send your CV (which you have communicated to us by signing up in our platform named Workintech.gr), in order to fill vacancies based on your employment history, shall act as independent controllers of your personal data. Endeavor shall not liable in any way whatsoever for the processing of your personal data by these companies. In case you wish to know how these companies process personal data, please read the Personal Data Protection Policy of each company on its respective website.

Address: 6,  Koumbari Street, 10674, Athens, Greece

General Commercial Registry (GEMI) Number: 122161801000

T.I.N.: 997508040

Contact telephone number: +30 210 74 00 080

Contact e-mails: contactgr@endeavor.org & privacy@endeavor.org.gr 

Where do we store your data?

The data we collect from you shall be stored within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your rights

Right of access:

You shall have the right to request information about your personal data, which are in our possession, at any time. This allows you e.g. to receive a copy of the personal data we keep about you and verify that we process such data lawfully. To that end you may send us an e-mail at privacy@endeavor.org.gr 

Right to object:

You shall have the right to object to the processing of your personal data that is based on a legitimate interest of Endeavor. In this case, we shall stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

To exercise your above right you may send us an e-mail at privacy@endeavor.org.gr 

Right to erasure:

You shall have the right to request the erasure of your personal data processed by Endeavor at any time, especially when:

  1. The processing of your data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  2. The processing of your data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Endeavor;

In any case, we shall notify you whether your request was granted or not and, in case of dismissal, of the grounds for such dismissal.

To exercise your above right you may send us an e-mail at privacy@endeavor.org.gr

Right to rectification:

You shall have the right to request the rectification of your personal data if inaccurate or to have your incomplete personal data completed.

Otherwise you can modify your data yourself by logging into your account on the Endeavor platform.

You may also send us an e-mail at privacy@endeavor.org.gr  

Right of objection to direct marketing:

You shall have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in cases where we process such data for the purpose of direct commercial promotion, namely direct marketing. This shall also apply to profiling related to direct marketing. Should you object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, we shall then stop processing your personal data for that purpose.

You may express your wishes in this regard in the following ways:

Right to restriction:

You shall have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data in the following cases:

To exercise your above right you may send us an e-mail at privacy@endeavor.org.gr

Right to data portability:

In cases where Endeavor processes your personal data by automated means based on your consent or under an agreement, you shall have the right to receive a copy of your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to transmit those data to third parties. You shall also have the right to request that we transmit your personal information directly to a third party whom you shall name. 

The above right shall only apply to personal data that you have provided to us.

To exercise your above right you may send us an e-mail at privacy@endeavor.org.gr

Right to withdrawal of consent:

You shall have the right to withdraw the consent you have given us for the processing of your personal data at any time. Please note that any withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of consent-based processing prior to the withdrawal on your part.

To exercise your above right you may send us an e-mail at privacy@endeavor.org.gr

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority:

Should you consider that Endeavor is processing your data incorrectly, you may, before lodging your complaint with the competent supervisory authority, first contact us via privacy@endeavor.org.gr exercising the rights mentioned above as specified under the GDPR or you may contact us by phone at +30 210 74 00 080. Should we fail to satisfy your request or you consider that we are not responding in the way it should, you shall also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority, DPA (www.dpa.gr) or with any other competent supervisory authority.

You may exercise the above rights in the aforementioned ways even when Endeavor acts as a processor on behalf of third parties. In this case Endeavor shall immediately forward any relevant request to the respective controller and you shall be notified on whether your request has been granted or not either by Endeavor or by the respective controller. 

Purposes of Processing

A) Contact Form

Why do we use your personal data?

When you send a communication message to Endeavor through its website, Endeavor processes the data contained in such message for the purpose of satisfying the request contained in your message.

What kind of personal data are processed by us?

We shall process your first name, last name, e-mail and phone number. We shall also process any other personal data contained in your message.

In any case, you are encouraged not to disclose your sensitive personal data unless that is absolutely necessary for the management of the request contained in your message.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The legal basis for processing your data is your consent.

Right to withdraw your consent:

You shall have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, by sending an e-mail to privacy@endeavor.org.gr.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Endeavor retains your personal data for 6 months, until the issue contained in your message is settled, unless there are legal or other grounds for retaining such data for an extended period of time and until such period has expired.

B) Direct Marketing (by subscribing to the Newsletter)

Why do we use your personal data?

We shall process your personal data to inform you about our programs and events and to promote our services to you.

What kind of personal data are processed by us?

The personal data we process for this purpose consist of information you provide to us and data we collect when you subscribe to the newsletter of our website and only provided that we have obtained your consent in relation to such processing purpose. Therefore, through your subscription to our newsletter we process the following personal data: name and e-mail.

Who has access to your personal data?

Your personal data disclosed to third parties shall be used only to provide you with our services. As a result, the recipients of your personal data may be advertising agencies and providers of marketing messaging technology.

Under no circumstances shall we transfer, sell or share your personal data for the purposes of third party marketing.

What is the legal basis for the processing of your personal data?

The processing of your data is based on your consent.

Right to withdraw your consent:

You shall have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to privacy@endeavor.org.gr and the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. Should you exercise such rights, Endeavor shall no longer be able to send you promotional offers or information based on your consent.

How long do we store your personal data?

We shall keep your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing until you withdraw your consent or object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.

C) Personal information and CV for filling job vacancies at Endeavor

Why do we use your personal data?

In case you send us your CV, we shall process your personal data included in it to assess the possibility of cooperating with you, in order to fill existing vacancies. In the event that there are no vacancies and provided that you consent, Endeavor shall keep your CV to inform you in the event of future vacancies that match your qualifications and interests.

What kind of personal data are processed by us?

We process the personal data contained in the CV you have sent us, such as your full name, gender, date of birth, home address, telephone number, employment history, training details and mailing (e-mail) address. 

Endeavor does not seek to collect personal data that discloses racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership or genetic data, biometric data for the sole purpose of identifying a natural person, or health data, or data relating to the sexual life or sexual orientation of a natural person.

How do we collect your data?

Your data is collected directly from you when you apply to fill an existing vacancy at Endeavor by sending your CV either through the Endeavor website or by e-mail.

How long do we keep your data?

In the event that you apply for filling an existing vacancy at Endeavor, we shall keep your data until the relevant vacancy is filled. In case you give us your explicit consent, we shall keep your CV for 2 years after filling this position. In case you are hired by our company, we shall keep your CV until the termination of the agreement between us and for 6 months after that, unless there are legal, tax or other grounds requiring that the CV is kept for a longer period and until such period has expired.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The processing of your personal data for the purpose described in this policy is your consent, which is received at the time of sending the CV either through our website or via e-mail. You shall retain the right to withdraw your consent at any time, by sending an e-mail to privacy@endeavor.org.gr.

Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of consent-based processing of your personal data during the period before such consent was withdrawn. Upon withdrawal of your consent Endeavor shall stop processing your personal data and shall delete such data.

D) Personal data and work experience information

Why do we use your personal data?

In case you fill your personal data and the required information about your work experience in the relevant fields of our platform, we will process such personal data so that we can then forward it to third parties, namely companies belonging to our network for filling existing vacancies. Endeavor shall keep such data and information for a period of twelve months within which it may send it to the above companies for filling vacancies that may suit your qualifications and interests.

What kind of personal data are processed by us?

We process the personal data contained in the data and information you have provided to us by connecting to our platform, such as your full name, employment history, your e-mail address and your profile on www.linkedin. com.

Endeavor does not seek to collect personal data that discloses racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership or genetic data, biometric data for the sole purpose of identifying a natural person, or health data, or data relating to the sexual life or sexual orientation of a natural person.

How do we collect your data?

Your data is collected directly by you, when you fill in your data and information, as mentioned above, by signing up on the Endeavor platform.

How long do we keep your data?

We shall keep your data until we are informed that you have found a job. In no case shall we keep your data for more than 12 months.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The processing of your personal data for the purpose described in this policy is your consent, which is received at the time of your registration on our platform. You shall retain the right to withdraw your consent at any time, by sending an e-mail to privacy@endeavor.org.gr.

Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of consent-based processing of your personal data during the period before such consent was withdrawn. Upon withdrawal of your consent, Endeavor shall stop transmitting your data to third party companies that are members of its network.

How we transmit your personal data?

During the fulfillment of our contractual and legal obligations, your personal data shall be transmitted to third parties that are members of our network and have vacancies. Such companies shall be posted on a list on our website, which shall be updated. Therefore we recommend that you refer to such list regularly.  

Cookies Policy

1. What are cookies?

“Cookies” are small file fragments in text form, which are stored on the user’s browser when he/she visits a website. The information stored on the user’s computer may include details, such as the pages that the user visited, the date and time of their visit, as well as a random and unique user identification number. In no case whatsoever shall cookies contain information, which enable any person to contact the visitor of the website by phone, e-mail etc. Furthermore, the use of cookies does not grant access to the documents or files of the user’s computer.

By using cookies, the site is able to store useful information regarding user’s navigation and read such information in order to provide the user with an optimal browsing experience.

In addition, cookies help us track performance and traffic of our website, improving its presentation and content according to the preferences of our visitors.

2. Which cookies do we use on the website?

We classify the cookies we use in the following categories:

Necessary cookies

Necessary are absolutely necessary cookies that are fundamental for the correct functioning of the website, enabling the user to navigate and use the functionalities of the website, such as access to secure areas. These cookies do not identify the user. Without these cookies we cannot ensure the effective functioning of the website.

Functionality Cookies (Preferences)

These cookies allow the website to remember the user’s choices such as username, language or region, in order to provide optimised and personalised functions. They can also be used to provide user-requested services, such as video viewing or social media use. The information collected by such cookies may be anonymised and they are unable to monitor browsing activity on other websites. If you do not accept these cookies, performance and functionality of the website may be affected and your access to its content may be restricted.

Performance cookies (Statistics)

These cookies collect information on how visitors use the website, e.g. which pages they visit most often and whether they receive error messages from web pages. These cookies collect aggregated, anonymous information that does not identify visitors. They are used exclusively to improve web page performance.

Marketing/ Personalisation Cookies

These cookies are used to provide content that specifically suits the user’s preferences. They can be used to send targeted ads/offers, limit advertising exposure, or measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. They can be used to record the sites the user has visited to determine the most effective online marketing channels.

3. Can cookies be adjusted?

The user at their discretion may revoke, whenever they want, their consent or to oppose the use of cookies on the computer or device, or to check and/or delete cookies.

4. Where can more information on the general use of cookies be found?

You may find more information on the general use of cookies and on the ways in which they may be disabled or restricted on the websites www.cookiepedia.co.uk/all-about-cookies and www.allaboutcookies.org.

In case you wish to enable or disable the use of cookies from the browser settings, you may visit the following websites and be informed about the necessary actions you need to take.

Validity of the Personal Data Protection Policy

This Policy was published by Endeavor on 22/02/2021 and shall be subject to periodic improvement and revision. Any changes and modifications to this Policy shall apply to the information collected, from the date the revised version is published and shall always be readily available and accessible on our website, as well as in existing information we keep. Use of the website after the publication of changes shall imply your acceptance of such changes.

Copy link
Powered by Social Snap